Canadian Brewing Awards 2017

2017 Canadian Brewing Awards Winners

Brewery of the Year: Mt. Begbie Brewing Company

Beer of the Year: Indie Ale House, Spadina Monkey


2017 Beer Categories & Winners

European Style Lager (Pilsner)

Gold: Big Rock Brewery (Alberta), Pilsner
Silver: Brewsters Brewing Company (Alberta), Original Lager
Bronze: Les Brasseurs du Petit-Sault Inc. (New Brunswick), La Kedwick Pilsner

European Style Amber to Dark Lager

Gold: Junction Craft Brewing (Ontario), Junction Black Lager
Silver: Silversmith Brewing Company (Ontario), The Black Lager
Bronze: Bomber Brewing (BC), Bomber Märzen

Bock – Traditional German Style

Gold: Boxing Rock Brewing Company (Nova Scotia), Stayin’ Alive
Silver: Tooth and Nail Brewing Company (Ontario), Invigorator
Bronze: Central City Brewers and Distillers (BC), Red Racer Dopplebock

Kellerbier/Zwickelbier

Gold: Moon Under Water Brewery (BC), POTTS PILS
Silver: Riot Brewing Co. (BC), Good Vibrations Classical Pilsner
Bronze: Hopfenstark Brewery (Quebec), Helles

German Style Kölsch

Gold: Mt. Begbie Brewing Company (BC), High Country Kolsch
Silver: Axe & Barrel Brewery (BC), King Kolsch
Bronze: Abe Erb Brewing Co. (Ontario), 1857 Kolsch-Style Lagered Ale

Wheat Beer – Belgian Style (Wit)

Gold: les 3 Brasseurs (Quebec), La Blanche
Silver: Brasserie Artisanale La Korrigane (Quebec), Mary Morgan
Bronze: Market Brewing Co. (Ontario), Flee to Pennsylvania

Wheat Beer – German Style (Weiss)

Gold: Uncle Leo’s Brewery (Nova Scotia), Uncle Leo’s Vohs Weizenbier
Silver: Side Launch Brewing Company (Ontario), Side Launch Wheat
Bronze: Les Trois Mousquetaires Microbrasseurs (Quebec), Blanche

Baltic Porter

Gold: The Cannery Brewing Co. (BC), “Kiek in de Kök ” Baltic Porter
Silver: Ferme Brasserie Schoune Inc. (Quebec), Encre des Ténèbres
Bronze: StoneHammer Brewing (Ontario), Continuity Baltic Porter

Belgian-Style Dubbel or Quadrupel

Gold: Railway City Brewing Co (Ontario), The Strongman
Silver: Townsite Brewing (BC), Biere d’ Hiver
Bronze: Frampton Brasse (Quebec), Nuit d’automne

Belgian-Style Tripel

Gold: New Limburg Brewing company (Ontario), Tripel
Silver: Four Winds Brewing Company Ltd (BC), Triplicity Belgian Tripel
Bronze: Village Brewery (Calgary), Village Friend

Belgian Style Abbey Ale/Pale Ale

Gold: North Brewing Company (Nova Scotia), Gus’ 65m Ale
Silver: Dageraad Brewing Inc. (BC), Burnabarian
Bronze: Gladstone Brewing Co. (BC), Gladstone Single

Belgian-Style Strong Specialty Ale

Gold: Publican House Brewery (Ontario), Eight or Better
Silver: À la Fût (Quebec), Cowsûre
Bronze: Strathcona Beer Company (BC), Strathcona Belgian Gold

French and Belgian Style Saison

Gold: Steamworks Brewing Co. (BC), Saison
Silver: Winterlong Brewing Co. (Yukon), Mountain Hero
Bronze: Stone City Ales (Ontario), Chloé

Belgian-Style Brett Beer

Gold: Le Trefle Noir Microbrasserie (Quebec), Surelevent
Silver: PEI Brewing Company (PEI), Patience
Bronze: Luppolo Brewing Company (BC), Luppolo Wild Saison with Pear

German-Style Sour Ale

Gold: L’Espace Public (Quebec), Bière de Coin d’Rue
Silver: Collective Arts Brewing (Ontario), Prophets & Nomads
Bronze: Nickel Brook Brewing Co. (Ontario), Raspberry Uber

Belgian-Style Sour Ale

Gold: LTM – Les Trois Mousquetaires Microbrasseurs (Quebec), Ceci n’est pas une gueuze
Silver: Stone City Ales (Ontario), Conundrum
Bronze: Strange Fellows Brewing (BC), Reynard

Porter

Gold: Foamers’ Folly Brewing Co. (BC), Blacksnake Porter
Silver: Yaletown Brewing Company (BC), Valley of the Monks Porter
Bronze: Propeller Brewing Company (Nova Scotia), Porter

Brown Ale

Gold: Corsaire Microbrasserie (Quebec), Corsaire Brown Ale
Silver: Corsaire Microbrasserie (Quebec), Dark Mild
Bronze: Powell Brewery (BC), Dive Bomb

Scotch Ale

Gold: Farnham Ale & Lager (Quebec), Scotch Ale
Silver: Common Crown Brewing Co. (Alberta), Andy’s Wee Heavy Scottish Ale
Bronze: Mt. Begbie Brewing Company (BC), Brave Liver Scotch Ale

English Style Pale Ale

Gold: R&B Brewing Inc. (BC), Red Devil pale ale
Silver: Off The Rail Brewing Co. (BC), Off The Rail Classic Pale Ale
Bronze: Steamworks Brewpub Gastown (BC), Commonwealth Pale Ale

English Bitters

Gold: Off The Rail Brewing Co. (BC), Off The Rail Belt Up ESB
Silver: Powell Brewery (BC), Old Jalopy Pale Ale
Bronze: MacLeans Ales Inc (Ontario), MacLean’s ESB

Sweet Stout or Cream Stout

Gold: Microbrasserie St-Pancrace (Quebec), Pointe-Noire
Silver: Wellington Brewery (Ontario), Chocolate Milk Stout
Bronze: Troubled Monk Brewery (Alberta), Milk Stout

Oatmeal Stout

Gold: FRANK Brewing Co. (Ontario), Simple Man
Silver: Bushwakker Brewing Company (Saskatchewan), Pickard’s Oatmeal Stout
Bronze: Hopfenstark Brewery (Quebec), Stout Black Francis

Dry Stout

Gold: Pump House Brewery Ltd. (New Brunswick), Muddy River Stout
Silver: Granite Brewery (Ontario), Keefe’s Irish Stout
Bronze: Microbrasserie Riverbend (Quebec), Stout

Imperial Stout

Gold: Black Bridge Brewery (Saskatchewan), Folklore Imperial Stout
Silver: Le Trèfle Noir Microbrasserie (Quebec), Chernoe Pivo
Bronze: Bomber Brewing (BC), Bomber Russian Imperial Stout

English Style India Pale Ale

Gold: Strathcona Beer Company (BC), Strathcona British IPA
Silver: Off The Rail Brewing Co. (BC), Off The Rail Crazy Train IPA
Bronze: Amsterdam Brewing Company (Ontario), Rocks and Shoals

North American Style Lager

Gold: Great Western Brewing Company (Saskatchewan), Brewhouse Pilsner
Silver: Great Western Brewing Company (Saskatchewan), Great Western Classic
Bronze: Cool Beer Brewing Company (Ontario), Cool Beer Lager

North American Style Premium Lager

Gold: HogsBack Brewing Co (Ontario), Vintage Lager
Silver: Red Truck Beer Company (BC), Red Truck Lager
Bronze: Moosehead Breweries Limited (New Brunswick), Moosehead Lager

North American Style Amber Lager

Gold: Trading Post Brewing (BC), Smuggler’s Trail Rye Amber Ale
Silver: Bad Tattoo Brewing Co. (BC), Los Muertos Cerveza Negra
Bronze: Old Flame Brewing Company (Ontario), Old Flame Red

North American Style Dark Lager

Gold: Old Flame Brewing Company (Ontario), Old Flame Brunette
Silver: Tree Brewing Co. (BC), Red Lager

Light (Calorie-Reduced) Lager

Gold: Corsaire Microbrasserie (Quebec), Anne Bonny Pils
Silver: Great Western Brewing Company (Saskatchewan), Great Western Light
Bronze: Moosehead Breweries Limited (New Brunswick), Moosehead Cracked Canoe

Cream Ale

Gold: Mt. Begbie Brewing Company (BC), Begbie Cream Ale
Silver: Anderson Craft Ales (Ontario), Cream Ale
Bronze: Cameron’s Brewing Company (Ontario), Cameron’s Cosmic Cream Ale

North American Style Amber/Red Ale

Gold: Bobcaygeon Brewing Company (Ontario), Dockside
Silver: Cowbell Brewing Co. (Ontario), Doc Perdue’s Bobcat
Bronze: Torque Brewing Inc. (Manitoba), Red Line IPA

North American Style Blonde or Golden Ale

Gold: Amsterdam Brewing Company (Ontario), Natural Blonde
Silver: Henderson Brewing Company (Ontario), Food Truck
Bronze: Troubled Monk Brewery (Alberta), Golden Gaetz Golden Ale

American-Style Black Ale

Gold: Steamworks Brewing Co. (BC), Steamworks Black Angel IPA
Silver: Bomber Brewing (BC), Absolute Horizon Cascadian Dark Ale
Bronze: Fuggles & Warlock Craftworks (BC), Raiden Black Rye IPA

North American Style Pale Ale

Gold: Rouge River Brewing Company (Ontario), Beneath the Planet of the APAs
Silver: Collective Arts Brewing (Ontario), Rhyme & Reason
Bronze: Cameron’s Brewing Company (Ontario), Cameron’s 12 Mile India Pale Lager

Wheat Beer – North American Style

Gold: Brewsters Brewing Company (Alberta), Wild West Wheat Ale
Silver: Big Rock Brewery (Alberta), Grasshopper Kristallweizen
Bronze: Publican House Brewery (Ontario), High Noon

American Style India Pale Ale

Gold: Powell Brewery (BC), Lazy D’Haze IPA
Silver: Bridge Brewing Company (BC), Side Cut IPA
Bronze: Lagabière (Quebec), Ta Meilleure

Session India Pale Ale

Gold: Collective Arts Brewing (Ontario), State of Mind
Silver: Microbrasserie Moulin 7 Inc. (Quebec), Ciel Ouvert
Bronze: PEI Brewing Company (PEI), Vic Park APA

American Style Imperial India Pale Ale

Gold: Nickel Brook Brewing Co. (Ontario), Immodest
Silver: Deep Cover Brewers and Distillers (BC), Dry Dock Double IPA
Bronze: Muskoka Brewery (Ontario), Muskoka Twice as Mad Tom

American Belgo-Style Ale

Gold: Elora Brewing Company (Ontario), Wandering Monk Belgian IPA
Silver: Phillips Brewing & Malting Co. (BC), Electric Unicorn White IPA
Bronze: Brasserie Dunham (Quebec), Saison du Pinacle

American-style Brett Beer

Gold: Nickel Brook Brewing Co. (Ontario), Uncommon Element
Silver: Tooth and Nail Brewing Company (Ontario), Streif
Bronze: Redline Brewhouse (Ontario), Series 1

American-style Sour Ale

Gold: Townsite Brewing (BC), Blackberry Sour
Silver: Four Winds Brewing Company Ltd (BC), Nectarous Dry Hopped Sour
Bronze: L’Espace Public (Quebec), Bière de Driveway

Special Honey/Maple Lager or Ale

Gold: Microbrasserie Siboire (Quebec), Imperial McMaple
Silver: Fernie Brewing Co. (BC), Sap Sucker Maple Porter
Bronze: Brasserie Artisanale La Korrigane (Quebec), Croquemitaine DC

Fruit Beer or Field Beer

Gold: Blood Brothers Brewing (Ontario), Fall of Thebes – Cherry
Silver: La Chouape (Quebec), Allis Saison Argousier
Bronze: Nickel Brook Brewing Co. (Ontario), Ceres

Gluten Free Beer

Gold: Brasseurs Sans Gluten (Quebec), Glutenberg India Pale Ale
Silver: Brasseurs Sans Gluten (Quebec), Glutenberg Rousse
Bronze: Brasseurs Sans Gluten (Quebec), Glutenberg Pale Ale Américaine

Session Ale

Gold: Ribstone Creek Brewery (Alberta), Ribstone Creek English Mild
Silver: Railway City Brewing Co (Ontario), Express ISL
Bronze: Blindman Brewing (Alberta), Blindman River Session Ale

Experimental Beer

Gold: Burdock (Ontario), BUMO
Silver: Brasserie Vrooden Brewery (Quebec), Doppelsticke Altbier
Bronze: Brasseurs Sans Gluten (Quebec), Glutenberg Rotundone Noire

Herb and Spice Beer

Gold: Whistler Brewing Co. (BC), Whistler Chestnut Ale
Silver: Brasserie Artisanale La Korrigane (Quebec), Amaruq
Bronze: Garden Brewers (Ontario), Saison Sixième: Collaboration with Block Three Brewing Co.

Smoked Beer

Gold: Coal Harbour Brewing Co. (BC), Smoke & Mirrors Imperial Smoked Ale
Silver: Microbrasserie du Lièvre (Quebec), La phénix
Bronze: Yellow Dog Brewing Company (BC), Shake A Paw Smoked Porter

Barley Wine-Style Ale – English-Style

Gold: Central City Brewers and Distillers (BC), Thor’s Hammer
Silver: les 3 Brasseurs (Quebec), Chaufferette
Bronze: Cameron’s Brewing Company (Ontario), Cameron’s Where The Buffalo Roam Barleywine

Wood and Barrel-Aged Beer – Dark Beer

Gold: Calabogie Brewing Company (Ontario), Grassy Bay Farmhouse Ale
Silver: Powell Brewery (BC), Ode to Wallflower
Bronze: Innocente Brewing Company (Ontario), Drunkard’s Cloak

Wood and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer

Gold: North Brewing Company (Nova Scotia), Midnight- Glenora Barrel Aged Strong Dark Belgian
Silver: Great Lakes Brewery (Ontario), Bourbon Barrel-Aged Imperial Solstice Stout
Bronze: PEI Brewing Company (PEI), Hell Street

Wood and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer

Gold: Indie Ale House (Ontario), Spadina Monkey – CHERRY
Silver: À la Fût (Quebec), Co-Hop V – Rouge de Mékinac
Bronze: Calabogie Brewing Company (Ontario), Downstream #1

Flavoured Stout/Porter

Gold: Hastings Mill Brewing Company (BC), Griswold Winter Ale
Silver: Deadfrog Brewery (BC), Reina de Fuego
Bronze: The Cannery Brewing Co. (BC), Thornless Blackberry Porter

Author

Head Writer and Editor for thebeerrater.com. Certified Beer Drinker and self proclaimed back-flip fanatic. I like beer.

Comments are closed.

%d bloggers like this: